Skip to content

Gangnam Style !

Gangnam Style ! What the hell ! I have seen this video going viral over the internet and people all around me talking about it. So, I finally decided to check it out to see what the fuss is all about. Looks like , this is just another Kolaveri-Di phenomenon :D 

I feel the video is crap ! Nothing spectacular – dance or music. What is so good about this video ? Why are people so much obsessed about it ? Just because of popularity ? Or do they really like it ? I am totally clueless as to why this video has a billion hits on YouTube. They say the music is catchy and the dance steps are funny. Puhlease ! I think people just start following anything that is popular whether they like it or not.

Popular is not always good and good is not always popular – This is my verdict !

Format your Pen drives to NTFS

 I read about this in DIGIT magzine and also got a link on the web. An old trick though , but helps….

Here it is

1. Open your device manager.

 

2. Navigate to Properties….Select “Policies” tab and click on “Optimize for Performance”.

 

 

3. Now simple format your Pen drive to NTFS using the standard Windows Utility….

 

4. Your done , Enjoy !!!!!

Source

Back to WordPress.com

           Ahh , finally , a new post after months !! My x8web blog was shut down due to some stupid reasons and i was left uninformed . x8web sucks , i lost all my posts and nor did i have a backup of that blog. I hate this . This hasnt detered me from blogging though , and i have decided to start blogging again here itself . I am gonna be updating this good old blog of mine and start posting as soon as i finish up my exams.

Life in Aurangabad

             I landed up at MIT , Aurangabad college . Always wanted to be in Pune but whatever….. College is away from the city and i live in a hostel . Got used to hostel life and learnt lot of things . Met many UP siders and Biharis . I enjoy being in a hostel but miss the presence of this computer in my room , i wish i could sit in my room and blog , mebbe i can do this the next year.

        Aurangabad is a nice place , has a moderate student population, a tourist place (Ajanta and Ellora) , developing city , capital of Marathwada region and so on. You can enjoy roaming in the city.

       Met many new friends from different regions of India and love to be their company. Just completed my first semester and hope the results come out well.

Blog moved..

I have shifted my blog to www.q3abhi.x8web.com , i am no longer gonna be posting here.

http://funnycommercials.in/

One amongst the best available , funnycommercials.in . In search of some funny commercials , i found this one.          Nice , simple and clean interface, has got all you need, categorised commercials and Indian commercials as well , this is what i was looking for. The best part of it is, you can subscribe and the admin claims , ” If we do not bring to you funny commercials right to your inbox…please feel free to file a law suit against us” :P

Check out some links to funny commercials :

Indian Commercials 

Cellphone Commercials  (Damn funny)

TV Commercials 

Car Commercials 

Old dial-up days…..

        My broadband connection works blazingly fast , a whopping 1.5 Mbps feasible in my area ( Yes !! a whopping for me atleast). My speeds were miserably down in meanwhile and now me starts downloading stuff from Rapidshare @ a whopping for 3 KBps :P. Suddenly , i recalled those dial-up days , with 3-4 KBps downloading speeds ( they were considered to be gr8), and some largest files i had ever downloaded were sized 16 MB , and that too in 5-6 days. Early to bed and early to rise was the moto , get up early and download stuff . No day-times , since the phone cable didnt work in split mode those days . And ya , those days were glorious, coz most of the time was spent either playing outside or studying and not more then an hour was spent listening to songs , quaking and a bit of foruming and social networking.

The day Broadband was introduced , i did go nuts and crazy bout it ( everyone did !! ) , and almost kinda addicted to MMOTPS and all sorts of internet activities. Sitting glued to the screen till late nights , struggle to get up early , insufficient sleeps and etc….the bad cycle continues and then fail to concentrate in studies . Result ?? No gains , and only pains . I wish, i was still a dial – up user, and i want to be – to live a happy and a long lasting life.

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.